jump start terminals ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual

Page 617 of 6020

5A-24 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Computer System Service Precautions
The Anti-lock Brake System and Electronic Brake-force
Distribution interfaces directly with the Electronic
Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) which is a control
computer that is similar in some regards to the Engine
Control Module. These modules are designed to
withstand normal current draws associated with vehicle
operation. However, care must be taken to avoid
overloading any of the EHCU circuits. In testing for
opens or shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any
of the circuits unless instructed to do so by the
appropriate diagnostic procedure. These circuits should
only be tested with a high impedance multimeter
5-8840-0366-0 or special tools as described in this
section. Power should never be removed or applied to
any control module with the ignition in the “ON” position.
Before removing or connecting battery cables, fuses or
connectors, always turn the ignition switch to the “OFF”
position.

General Service Precautions
The following are general precautions which should be
observed when servicing and diagnosing the Anti-lock
Brake System and/or other vehicle systems. Failure to
observe these precautions may result in Anti-lock Brake
System and Electronic Brake-force Distribution
damage.
• If welding work is to be performed on the vehicle using an electric arc welder, the EHCU and valve
block connectors should be disconnected before the
welding operation begins.
• The EHCU and valve block connectors should never be connected or disconnected with the
ignition “ON”.
Note:
• If only rear wheels are rotated using jacks or drum tester, the system will diagnose a speed sensor
malfunction and the “ABS and Brake” warning lamp
will illuminate. But actually no trouble exists. W hen
the DTC is not detected and the ABS and BRAKE
warning lamp is on, “How to erase code” is
performed and an ABS and BRAKE warning lamp
are off.
If the battery has been discharged
The engine may stall if the battery has been completely
discharged and the engine is started via jumper cables.
This is because the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) and
Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD) System
requires a large quantity of electricity. In this case, wait
until the battery is recharged, or set the ABS and EBD
to a non-operative state by removing the fuse for the
ABS. After the battery has been recharged, stop the
engine and install the ABS fuse. Start the engine again,
and confirm that the ABS warning Lamp does not light.
Note on Intermittents
As with virtually any electronic system, it is difficult to
identify an intermittent failure. In such a case duplicating
the system malfunction during a test drive or a good
description of vehicle behavior from the customer may
be helpful in locating a “most likely” failed component or
circuit. The symptom diagnosis chart may also be
useful in isolating the failure. Most intermittent
problems are caused by faulty electrical connections or
wiring. W hen an intermittent failure is encountered,
check suspect circuits for:
• Suspected harness damage.
• Poor mating of connector halves or terminals not fully seated in the connector body (backed out).
• Improperly formed or damaged terminals.

Test Driving ABS Complaint Vehicles
If there has been an abnormality in the lighting pattern
of the “ABS” warning lamp, the fault can be located in
accordance with the “DIAGNOSIS BY “ABS” W ARNING
LAMP ILLUMINATION PATTERN”. Although such
problems can be detected by the driver as a vehicle
symptom, it is still necessary to perform a test drive
following the test procedure mentioned below, in order
to reproduce the symptom for problem diagnosis on a
symptom basis:
1. Start the engine and make sure that the “ABS” W /L
goes OFF. If the W /L remains ON, it means that
the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
Therefore, read the code and locate the fault.
Note: The DTC cannot be cleared if the vehicle speed
does not exceed about 10km/h (6mph) at DTC, even
though the repair operation is completed.
2. Start the vehicle and accelerate to about 30 km/h (19 mph) or more.
3. Slowly brake and stop the vehicle completely.
4. Then restart the vehicle and accelerate to about 40 km/h (25 mph) or more.
5. Brake at a time so as to actuate the ABS and stop the vehicle.
6. Be cautious of abnormality during the test. If the W /L is actuated while driving, read the DTC and
locate the fault.
7. If the abnormality is not reproduced by the test, make best efforts to reproduce the situation
reported by the customer.
8. If the abnormality has been detected, repair in accordance with the “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS”.
Note:
• Be sure to perform a test drive on a wide, even road
with light traffic.
• If an abnormality is detected, be sure to suspend the test and start trouble diagnosis at once.

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Page 1065 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-31
Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Controls
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System
Check - Engine Controls. The Diagnostic System Check
- Engine Controls will provide the following information:
• The identification of the control modules which
command the system.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate
through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble
codes (DTCs) and the their statuses.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Engine
Controls will identify the correct procedure fo
r
diagnosing the system and where the procedure is
located.
Important:
Engine Control System Check Sheet must be used to
verify the complaint vehicle, you need to know the
correct (normal) operating behavior of the system and
verify that the customer complaint is a valid failure o
f
the system.

Reading Flash Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The provision for communicating with the ECM is the
Data Link Connector (DLC). The DTCs stored in the
ECM memory can be read either through a hand-held
diagnostic scanner such as scan tool plugged into the
DLC or by counting the number of flashes of the MIL
when the diagnostic test terminal of the DLC is
grounded. The DLC terminal “6” (diagnostic request
switch) is pulled “Low” (grounded) by jumped to DLC
terminal “4”, which is a ground wire.
Once terminals “4” and “6” have been connected, the
ignition switch must be moved to the “ON” position, with
the engine not running. The MIL will initially flash 12.
Then, the MIL will flash the first stored DTC three times,
second stored DTC three times and so on. All the
stored DTCs are flashed, then return 12 and continue to
flash the DTC. If no DTC exists, the MIL flashes 12
continuously. The flash DTC display will continue as
long as the DLC is shorted.









RTW 66ESF000501

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Page 1277 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-243
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the blower motor switch.
2. Turn ON the A/C switch.
Does the A/C compressor clutch keep OFF
(disengage)? 

Go to Step 8 Go to Chart 2 of 2
with heater Step 8 OR
Go to Chart 2 of 2
without heater Step 10
8 1. Turn ON the blower motor switch. 2. Keep the A/C switch ON.
Does the A/C compressor clutch ON and OFF
(engage and disengage) periodically within the
Condition for Running the A/C Compressor? 

Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Does the air flow cool enough. 
System OK Refer to Applicable
Diagnostic Chart in Heating & Air Conditioning Section
10 Does the A/C Relay Command parameter indicate ON at previous step?

Go to Step 14 Go to Chart 2 of 2
with heater Step 9 OR
Go to Chart 2 of 2
without heater Step 11
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch harness connector (E-3).
3. Start the engine.
Does the A/C compressor clutch ON (engage)? 

Go to Step 22 Go to Step 12
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the engine room relay block.
3. Connect a test lamp between the A/C compressor clutch voltage supply circuit (pin 2 of
X-14 connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? 

Go to Step 13 Go to Step 21
13 Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage on the A/C compressor voltage feed circuit between the
A/C compressor relay (pin 2 of X-14 connector) and
the A/C compressor (E-3).
Did you complete the repair? 

Go to Step 23 
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the engine room fuel block.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the relay switch side terminal (pin 1 of
X-14 connector) and known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? 

Go to Step 15 Go to Step 17
15 1. Keep the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. 2. Disconnect the test lamp.
3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between both switch side terminals of the A/C compressor
relay (pins 1 and 2 of X-14 connector).
Does the A/C compressor clutch click (engage)? 

Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16

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Page 1661 of 6020

6E-44 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Controls
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System
Check - Engine Controls. The Diagnostic System
Check - Engine Controls will provide the following
information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and the their statuses.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Engine
Controls will identify the correct procedure for
diagnosing the system and where the procedure is
located.
Important: Engine Control System Check Sheet must
be used to verify the complaint vehicle, you need to
know the correct (normal) operating behavior of the
system and verify that the customer complaint is a valid
failure of the system. Reading Flash Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)
The provision for communicating with the ECM is the
Data Link Connector (DLC). The DTC(s) stored in the
ECM memory can be read either through a hand-held
diagnostic scanner such as Tech 2 plugged into the
DLC or by counting the number of flashes of the
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or the service vehicle
soon (SVS) lamp when the diagnostic test terminal of
the DLC is grounded. The DLC terminal "1" (diagnostic
request) is pulled "Low" (grounded) by jumped to DLC
terminal "4", which is a ground wire. Once terminals "1"
and "4" have been connected, turn the ignition switch
ON, with the engine OFF. The MIL (except Euro 4
specification) or the SVS lamp (Euro 4 specification)
will indicate a DTC three times is a DTC is present and
history. If more than one DTC has been stored in the
ECM's memory, the DTCs will be output set order with
each DTC being displayed three times. The flash DTC
display will continue as long as the DLC is shorted.
RTW76ESF000301
ON
OFF
ON
OFF
1.2
3.2
2.62.6
2nd digit number1st digit number
3.20.6 2
1.2
0.60.60.6
0.30.30.3
0.30.30.30.30.3
Example:DTC 23 stored
Unit: Second
Example:DTC 225 stored
3rd digit
number 2nd digit number1st digit number
0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
3
0.30.31.21.2
2
25

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Page 2002 of 6020

6-2 ENGINE DIAGNOSIS (C24SE)
Engine Diagnosis
Hard Starting
1.Starting Motor Does Not Turn Over
Trouble Shooting Procedure
Turn on headlights and starter switch.
Condition Possible cause Correction
Headlights go out or dim
considerably Battery run down or under
charged Recharge or replace battery

Terminals poorly connected Clean battery posts and terminals
and connect properly
Starting motor coil circuit shorted Overhaul or replace
Starting motor defective Overhaul or replace
2.Ignition Trouble - Starting Motor Turns Over But Engine Does Not Start
Spark Test Disconnect a high tension cable from any spark plug.
Connect the spark plug tester (use commercially
available tool), crank the engine, and check if a spark is
generated in the spark plug tester. Before cranking the
engine, make sure that the spark plug tester is properly
grounded. To avoid electrical shock, do not touch the
high tension cable while the engine is running.

Condition Possible cause Correction
Spark jumps across gap Spark plug defective Clean, adjust spark gap or replace
Spark plug wire in correct Connect properly or replace
Ignition timing incorrect Refer to Ignition System
Fuel not reaching fuel injector(s)
or engine Refer to item 3 (Trouble in fuel
system)
Valve timing incorrect Adjust
Engine lacks compression Refer to item 4 (Engine lacks
compression)
No sparking takes place Ignition coil disconnected or
broken Connect properly or replace

Electronic Ignition System with
module Replace

Poor connections in engine
harness Correct

Engine Control Module cable
disconnected or defective Correct or replace


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Page 2125 of 6020

ENGINE FUEL (C24SE) 6C-7
Fuel Pump Flow Test
If reduction of fuel supply is suspected, perform the
following checks.
1. Make sure that there is fuel in the tank.
2. W ith the engine running, check the fuel feed pipe and hose from fuel tank to injector for evidence o
f
leakage. Retighten, if pipe or hose connection is
loose. Also, check pipes and hoses for squashing
or clogging.
3. Insert the hose from fuel feed pipe into a clean container, and check for fuel pump flow rate.
4. Connect the pump relay terminals (2) with a jumper wire (1) as shown and start the fuel pump
to measure delivery.




RTW 36CSH000201
CAUTION: Never generate sparks when connecting
a jumper wire.

Delivery Delivery
15 seconds 0.38 liters minimum
If the measure value is out of standard, conduct the
pressure test.
Pressure test
For the pressure test to the fuel system, see Section 6E
“Fuel Control System".


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Page 3491 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–213

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The HO2S pumping current control circuit DTCs are Type ‘B’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this
Section for action taken when Type ‘B’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘B’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the HO2S system operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the HO2S wiring harness for contact with the exhaust system.
• The HO2S must be tightened correctly. A loose HO2S will trigger these DTCs.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits:
HO2S Voltages
Conditions: • Ignition ON, Engine OFF
• HO2S Disconnected
HO2S Circuit Voltage
Heater Control 4.6 – 5.0 V
Heater Supply Voltage B+
Reference Voltage 2.6 – 3.1 V
Low Reference 2.2 – 2.7 V
Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Input Pump Current Less than 0.5 A
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 W hen performing this test, the HO2S should react immediately.
4 Connecting a jumper wire between the HO2S reference signal circuit and the low reference circuit causes the ECM to apply signal voltage to the pumping current and input pumping current.
DTC P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240 or P2242 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240, P2241,
P2242, fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC

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Page 3597 of 6020

Charging System – V6 Page 6D1-1-10

3 Minor Service Operations
3.1 Safety Precautions
Observe the following precautions. Failure to observe these precautions will result in serious damage to the generator.
• Only use the generator and voltage regulator in a negative ground system.
• Always refer to 1.2 W ARNING, CAUTION and NOTES before disconnecting the battery.
• W hen installing a battery, fit the positive (+) cable to the battery before fitting the negative cable.
• W hen a slave battery is used for starting purposes, ensure that both batteries are connected in parallel. That is,
positive terminals connected and negative terminals connected.
• Only use jumper leads that have surge protection.
• Disconnect both battery cables when charging the battery. This isolates the generator from the battery and from
the external charging equipment.
• Do not operate the generator within an open circuit or without a battery in the circuit.
• Do not disconnect the battery while the generator is running.
• Do not attempt to polarise the generator.
• Do not connect generator connector E-4 pin 1 to 12 V (the battery or ignition circuits).
• Some battery powered timing lights can produce high transient voltages when connected or disconnected.
Only disconnect or connect timing lights when the engine is switched off.

Ensure the generator connector E-4 pin 1 has
a maximum sinking current of 50mA.
3.2 Maintenance
Regular Checks
Check the following at regular intervals:
• generator terminals – for corrosion and loose connections,
• wiring – for continuity and damaged insulation,
• mounting bolts – for tightness,
• drive belt – for alignment and wear, and
• drive pulley – for damage and warping.
NOTE
The drive-belt adjustment for the engine
ancillaries (i.e. generator and water pump) is
provided by a spring-loaded tensioner. Therefore,
the drive belt does not require manual
adjustment.
Lubrication
High tolerance bearings are used in this generator. If the bearings are removed during the generator disassembly, new
bearings must be installed to restore the generator to original specification. The ball bearings supporting the rotor shaft
are pre-lubricated and sealed. Do not attempt to lubricate these during servicing.

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Page 3623 of 6020

Starting System – V6 Page 6D1-2–15

3 Minor Service Operations
3.1 Safety Precautions
Observe the following precautions. Failure to observe these precautions can result in serious damage to components.
• Refer to 1.1 W ARNING, CAUTION and NOTES in this Service Information before disconnecting the battery.
• Use the starter motor on a negative ground system only.
• W hen installing a battery, attach the positive (+) cable to the battery first. Then attach the negative cable.
• W hen using a slave battery for starting purposes, ensure that both batteries are connected in parallel, that is.
positive to positive terminals and negative to negative terminals.
• Only use jumper leads that have surge protection.
3.2 Maintenance
Regular Checks
Check the following at regular intervals:
• Starter motor terminals – for corrosion and loose connectors.
• W iring – for damaged insulation.
• Mounting bolts – for tightness.
• Battery terminals – for clean and secure connections.
3.3 On-Vehicle Testing
NOTE
The battery must be fully charged and in
serviceable condition before beginning these
tests, refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis.

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Page 3641 of 6020

Battery Page 6D1-3–1

6D1-3
Battery – V6
ATTENTION
Before performing any service operation or other procedure described in this Section, refer to 1.1
WARNING, CAUTION and NOTES for correct workshop practices with regard to safety and/or property
damage.
1 General Information ............................................................................................................ ...................3
1.1 WARNING, CAUTION and NOTES ..................................................................................................... ................... 3
Definition of WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE Statements ............................................................................. .... 3
1.2 Battery Terminals and Cables............................................................................................................................... 4
1.3 Battery Ratings ...................................................................................................................................................... 4
Reserve Capacity ............................................................................................................... .................................... 4
Cold Cranking Amps ............................................................................................................................................. 5
Ratings.................................................................................................................................................................... 5
2 Safety Precautions .................................................................................................................................6
3 Diagnosis ................................................................................................................................................7
3.1 Diagnostic Procedures .......................................................................................................................................... 7
Introduction ............................................................................................................................................................ 7
Test Description ..................................................................................................................................................... 7
Diagnostic Table Notes ......................................................................................................................................... 7
Diagnostic Table .................................................................................................................................................... 7
3.2 Battery Inspection.................................................................................................................................................. 8
3.3 Hydrometer Test .................................................................................................................................................... 9
3.4 Load Test ...................................................................................................................... ........................................ 10
High Rate Discharge Load Test .................................................................................................. ........................ 10
Alternate Load Test ............................................................................................................................................. 11
3.5 Battery Current Draw Test...................................................................................................... ............................. 11
Test Preparation................................................................................................................................................... 11
Test Procedure ..................................................................................................................................................... 12
Fault Diagnosis .................................................................................................................................................... 12
Restore.................................................................................................................................................................. 13
4 Service Operations ...............................................................................................................................14
4.1 Battery................................................................................................................................................................... 14
Remove ......................................................................................................................... ........................................ 14
Reinstall ................................................................................................................................................................ 14
4.2 Battery Charge ................................................................................................................. .................................... 15
Safety Precautions............................................................................................................. .................................. 15
Battery Charge Procedure....................................................................................................... ............................ 15
4.3 Emergency Jump Starting Procedure .............................................................................................. .................. 16
Safety Precautions............................................................................................................................................... 16
Jump Starting Procedure ........................................................................................................ ............................ 16
4.4 Dry Charged Batteries ......................................................................................................................................... 18
Storage.................................................................................................................................................................. 18
Activation..................................................................................................................... ......................................... 18
Post Activation Tests .......................................................................................................... ................................ 18
5 Specifications .......................................................................................................................................19

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